March Madness Round 2: Thursday and Friday’s results

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

News 3 is your home for March Madness!

The field is set, the teams are ready — all you need to do is sit back and enjoy!

While you can catch games right here on News 3, you can also find games on TBS, TNT and truTV.

Here are the results for Thursday and Friday’s First Round games.

Thursday Afternoon:

12:15, CBS: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 12 Princeton (Notre Dame wins: 60-58)

12:40, truTV: No. 5 Virginia vs. No. 12 UNC Wilmington (Virginia wins: 76-71)

1:30, TNT: No. 4 Butler vs. No. 13 Winthrop (Butler wins: 76-64)

2:00, TBS: No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 16 South Dakota State (Gonzaga wins: 66-46)

Approx. 2:45, CBS: No. 4 West Virginia vs. No. 13 Bucknell (West Virginia wins: 86-80)

Approx. 3:10, truTV: No. 4 Florida vs. No. 13 East Tennessee State (Florida wins: 80-65)

Approx. 4:00, TNT: No. 5 Minnesota vs. No. 12 Middle Tennessee (Middle Tenn. wins: 81-72)

Approx. 4:30, TBS: No. 8 Northwestern vs. No. 9 Vanderbilt (Northwestern wins: 68-66)

 

Thursday Evening:

6:50, TNT, No. 6 Maryland vs. No. 11 Xavier (Xavier wins: 76-65)

7:10, CBS: No. 1 Villanova vs. No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s (Villanova wins: 76-56)

7:20, TBS: No. 7 Saint Mary’s vs. No. 10 VCU (St. Mary’s wins: 85-77)

7:27, truTV: No. 4 Purdue vs. No. 13 Vermont (Purdue wins: 80-70)

Approx. 9:20, TNT: No. 3 Florida State vs. No. 14 Florida Gulf Coast (Florida St. wins: 86-80)

Approx. 9:40, CBS: No. 8 Wisconsin vs. No. 9 Virginia Tech (Wisconsin wins: 84-74)

Approx. 9:50, TBS: No. 2 Arizona vs. No. 15 North Dakota (Arizona wins: 100-82)

Approx. 9:57, truTV: No. 5 Iowa State vs. No. 12 Nevada (Iowa St. wins: 84-73)

 

Friday Afternoon:

12:15, CBS: No. 7 Michigan vs. No. 10 Oklahoma State (Michigan wins: 92-91)

12:40, truTV: No. 3 Baylor vs. No. 14 New Mexico State (Baylor wins: 91-73)

1:30, TNT: No. 8 Arkansas vs. No. 9 Seton Hall (Arkansas wins: 77-71)

2:00, TBS: No. 3 Oregon vs. No. 14 Iona (Oregon wins: 93-77)

Approx. 2:45, CBS: No. 2 Louisville vs. No. 15 Jacksonville State (Louisville wins: 78-63)

Approx. 3:10, truTV: No. 6 SMU vs. No. 11 USC (USC wins: 66-65)

Approx. 4:00, TNT: No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 16 Texas Southern (North Carolina wins: 103-64)

Approx. 4:30, TBS: No. 6 Creighton vs. No. 11 Rhode Island (Rhode Island wins: 84-72)

 

Friday Evening:

6:50, TNT, No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 NCCU/UC Davis (Kansas wins: 100-62)

7:10, CBS: No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 10 Wichita State (Wichita State wins: 64-58)

7:20, TBS: No. 2 Duke vs. No. 15 Troy (Duke wins: 87-65)

7:27, truTV: No. 6 Cincinnati vs. No. 11 K-State/Wake Forest (Cincinnati wins: 75-61)

Approx. 9:20, TNT: No. 8 Miami vs. No. 9 Michigan State (Michigan State wins: 78-58)

Approx. 9:40, CBS: No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 15 Northern Kentucky (Kentucky wins:  79-70)

Approx. 9:50, TBS: No. 7 South Carolina vs. No. 10 Marquette (South Carolina  wins:  93-73)

Approx. 9:57, truTV: No. 3 UCLA vs. No. 14 Kent State (UCLA 97-80)

Make sure to fill out your bracket with News 3 for a chance to win $500!

 

We went to Tap It Local in Chesapeake on Thursday to get the party started!