Swimming advisory lifted at Ocean View Park Beach

health-care

UPDATE: The swimming advisory posted for Ocean View Park Beach between Seabreeze Road and First View Street has been lifted. 

Re-sampling of the water has revealed that bacteria levels now fall within State Water Quality Standards. 

 

Norfolk, Va. – The Norfolk Department of Public Health has issued a “Swimming Advisory” for Ocean View Park Beach, between Seabreeze Road and First View Street.

Water sampling and testing conducted today revealed enterococci bacteria levels that exceed State Water Quality Standards.

Signs are currently being posted to alert the public of this advisory.

Health officials will continue testing the beach waters and will remove posted signs and notify the public, when the bacteria levels decrease to levels that meet the state standards.

The Environmental Health Division of the Norfolk Department of Public Health samples Ocean View beach water on a weekly basis, during the swimming season, from mid-May through mid-October.

Enterococci bacteria are a group of indicator organisms used to determine the extent of fecal contamination in recreational waters.

While enterococci bacteria do not cause illness, scientific studies indicate that their presence is closely correlated to the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or playing in waters with bacteria levels higher than the state standards have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness.

For additional information on this Ocean View Park Beach swimming advisory, contact the Norfolk Department of Public Health Environmental Division at 757-683-2812.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 14,802 other followers